Athletic Highlights

Spring 2021-2022 Highlights:

Track & Field:


The SCC Championship for Track & Field was held on Tuesday,
May 24, 2022 at Bowen Field in New Haven. Lauralton took 7th place overall out of 20 teams- Best finish ever! 
Kelly Jones took 1st place in the mile, Katherine Baisley took 3rd place in the 100 hurdles and the 4 x 800m relay team: Lauren Vitti, Kelly Jones, Amanda Umbricht and Carys Cook broke the school record set in 2009 for the event with a time of 9:59.87.  Breaking the old record by 7 seconds!

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to our D-3 Athletes!

                 

Carys Cook: Gettysburg College, Cross Country  and  Track

Ashlyn Blessey: Hamilton College, Swimming

Ashley Appleby: DePauw University, Field Hockey

 

May 12, 2022:  Another great day in LH Athletics!  LH Golf defeated Mercy 212-247, Izzy Thomas was our medalist with a 44. LH Lacrosse bested Mercy 14-7 and qualified for the state tournament. LH Softball won over Hamden 10 - 6 and LH Tennis with a 5-2 win over Law, also qualifying for States!  #LHProud!

 

Track & Field:

On Saturday, May 7th  the Track & Field team took part in the Marty Roberts Invitational Meet at Coginchaug High School.   The 4 x 800m  relay team of Amanda Umbricht, Katerina Koutouvides, Carys Cook and Kelly Jones took first place.  Katherine Baisley (100m hurdles) and Kelly Jones (800m) also both took home first place medals!

       

 

April 28, 2022:   What a day in LH athletics!  LH track bested North Haven 95-45 and 87-53 vs Branford; LH Tennis defeated Platt Tech 7-0 and LH Softball defeated Career 18-1; LH Lacrosse won by 1 over Trumbull and LH Golf co-medalists with 49’s were Izzy Thomas and Ellie Wheeler over Mercy 203-238. #LHProud  

Track & Field:

At the first meet of the season against Sacred Heart Academy and Amity on April 5th,  Kelly Jones broke her own school record in the 3200m with a time of 11:34.77 and Katherine Baisley broke her own school record in the 300 m hurdles with a time of 47.63.   The team lost to SHA 78-71 and beat Amity for the first time being in the SCC 81-64! 

 

Winter 2021-2022 Highlights:

Cheerleading:

Congratulations to Phoebe Flasko who signed to Cheer D-1 at the University of Rhode Island in the fall! 

 

The CHSCA  All-State dinner for Cheerleading took place on Wednesday, March 23, 2022 at Aqua Turf.  Congratulations to Dollise Albelo '25 and Phoebe Flasko '22 for being named to the All-State team!


(Pictured L-R: Dollise Albelo and Phoebe Flasko)

 

Cheerleading took 6th place at the State Cheer Competition on March 5th and qualified to cheer on Saturday, March 12, 2022 in the CHSCA Team of the Year Competition at North Haven High School.  Good Luck Ladies!

 

Cheer recently placed 6th out of 12 teams at the SCC Championship competition on Saturday, February 5, 2022.  The team is thrilled to be back competing after 2 years!  They have several competitions coming up in the next few weeks and are looking forward to the State Cheer competition on March 5th. 

 

Indoor Track:

Katherine Baisley '23 finished 31st out of 56 in the 60m hurdles and Kelly Jones '23 finished 10th out of 30 in the 1 mile race at the National Athletics Scholastic Foundation 2022 Nike Indoor Nationals on Sunday, March 13, 2022 in the Ocean Breeze Athletic Complex on Staten Island.

 

The CHSCA All-State dinner for Indoor Track took place on Monday, March 7, 2022 at Aqua Turf.  Congratulations to Kelly Jones '23 for being named to the All-State team!


(Pictured L-R: Coach Ellis Gill, Kelly Jones, Coach Chris DelVecchio)

At the New England Championship on March 5th, Kelly Jones placed 10th overall in the one mile.  Next up- Nationals, which take place on Sunday, March 13, 2022 in Staten Island, NY.  Kelly Jones will be running in the mile and Katherine Baisley  in the 60m hurdles.  Good Luck to Kelly and Kate!

Kelly Jones placed 5th overall at the State Open Meet on February 19th in the 1600m with a time of 5:09.69, once again breaking her own school record and is headed to the New England Championships in Boston on Saturday, March 5, 2022.  Congratulations Kelly!

        
(Pictured L-R: Coach Chris DelVecchio, Kelly Jones, Coach Ellis Gill)                                                                                                                                                                       

The Class M Championship Meet on Thursday, February 10, 2022 was a great day for the Indoor Track Team with a 5th place finish!  Highlights from the meet include:
The 4 x 200m relay team of Bria Colangelo ’23, Emma Kelly ’24, Emma Hoffman ’24, and Katherine Baisley ’23 took 3rd overall for the event.  Kelly Jones ’23 was the Class M State Champion in the 1600m and Amanda Umbricht finished in 6th place.  Kelly Jones also took 2nd place in the 3200m with a time of 11:34.69, breaking her own school record!  Katherine Baisley  broke her own record in the 55 mH with a time of 8.87 and Anna Varholak broke her record in the shot put with a distance of 30' 11.25".  Congratulations to the Indoor Track team on an amazing season!

The sprint medley relay team of Bria Colangelo ‘23, Katherine Baisley ‘23, Emma Hoffman ‘24 and Kelly Jones ‘23 broke the school record for this relay at the Hillhouse Qualifier Meet on February 7, 2022 with a time of 4:30.54.
 


(Pictured L-R: Carys Cook, Katerina Koutouvides, Amanda Umbricht and Kelly Jones)

SCC Championship Meet on February 6, 2022: The relay team of Kelly Jones ‘23, Carys Cook ‘22, Amanda Umbricht ‘24 and Katerina Koutouvides ‘24, took first place in the 4 x 800m relay.  Kelly Jones ’23 took first place in the 1600m breaking her own school record  with a time of 5:13.30 and qualified for Nationals!  Kelly also took first place in the 3200m and finished with 3 gold medals!  LH finished 5th overall out of 20 teams which is the best finish ever for the team at this meet.
 

The following school records were broken at the Coaches Invitational Meet on January 22, 2022:  Kelly Jones '23 broke the Indoor Track school record in the 1600m with a time of 5:20.32.  Katherine Baisley'23 broke her previous record for the 55m hurdles with a time of 8.95 and qualified for Nationals!  Anna Varholak '22 broke the school record for shot put with a distance of 30' 6".
 

Kelly Jones ’23 broke the Indoor Track school record in the 3200m with a time of 11:55.30.  Katherine Baisley ’23 broke the school record for the 55m hurdles with a time of 9.14. Both records were broken at the SCC Girls Developmental Meet on December 20, 2021.

 

Fall 2021-2022 Highlights:

Cross Country: Kelly Jones '23 broke the school record for the 5K with a time of 20:03 and was named to the CHSCA All-State Cross Country team.


(Pictured L -R: Dean Casceillo, Coach Ellis Gill, Kelly Jones, Coach Chris Delvecchio)
 

Field Hockey: Lila Pinho '22 was named to the CHSCA All-State Field Hockey team.


(Pictured L -R: Coach Christine Miller, Lila Pinho, Dean Casceillo)
 

Swimming:  CIAC Class S Championship Runner-Up



The 200 freestyle relay team of Ashlyn Blessey '22, Caroline Begg '22, Jaiden Johnson '24 and Claire Kehley'22 broke the school record with a time of 1:39:36.
 

Five LH swimmers were named to the CHSCA All-State Swim team- Caroline Begg '22, Ashlyn Blessey '22, Phoebe Hamblett '25, Jaiden Johnson '24 and Claire Kehley '22.


(Pictured L-R: Jaiden Johnson, Claire Kehley, Caroline Begg, Phoebe Hamblett.  Missing from photo- Ashlyn Blessey)

 

D-1 Athletes:


Pictured L- R: Claire Kehley (Bucknell University- Swimming), Veronica Lester (American University -Swimming), Morgan Moore (Pennsylvania State University- Swimming)

Congratulations to our three Lauralton Hall senior athletes who officially signed to their universities!

*For other awards and recognitions please see the Athletic Awards page.

 

Athletic Highlights 2020-2021

LH athletes broke several school records in the 2020-2021 academic year :

Field Hockey: Julia Proto broke a school record for the most saves in a varsity career with over 400 saves.

  • Swimming:  Morgan Bagnall set a new school record for the 200 yd Freestyle- Time 1:52.88
  • Indoor Track: Kelly Jones broke her own record for the 1600m- Time 5:35.28
  • Outdoor Track: 
    • Kelly Jones broke the school record for the 800m- Time 2:26, the 1600m- Time 5:14.30, and the 3200m- Time 11:42.2
    • Katherine Baisley broke the school record for the 100m hurdles- Time 15.81 and the 300m hurdles- Time 48.90
       

The following LH athletes committed to play in college: 

D-1 Athletes:

Claire Devine: University of Pennsylvania, Rowing
 

Ayeska Zanetti: Sacred Heart University,  Wrestling

 

D-3 Athletes:

McKayla Cusack:  Bridgewater State, Softball
Julia Proto: Norwich University, Lacrosse
Bailey McGuigan: Trinity College, Golf
 

Spring season highlights included:

Tennis:  Katherine Backus and Chelsea Larke played in the
CIAC Girls Tennis Invitational on Saturday, June 5, 2021 at Wesleyan University, among only 12 teams in the state invited to play. 
Outdoor Track: Kelly Jones, Lauren Baisley, Carys Cook, Katherine Koutouvides and Katherine Baisley all competed in the CIAC Open Girls Outdoor Track Championship at Willowbrook Park on Thursday, June 10, 2021.

Highlights from the State Open Track & Field meet:

  • 4x800m relay team of Kelly Jones, Lauren Baisley, Carys Cook, and Katerina Koutouvides finishes 14th overall out of 25, in a time of 10:09
  • Katherine Baisley took 5th out of 26 in the 100m hurdles and improved upon her school record and ran 15.81
  • Kelly Jones finished 19th out of 26 in the 1600m with a time of 5:22

(Pictured L-R: Katerina Koutouvides, Kelly Jones, Lauren Baisley, Carys Cook)