Past Award Recipients

The Mother Mary Augustine Claven Award

2015
Hon. Rosa DeLauro ‘60
Mary Etta Higgins, RSM ‘58
Karin Devine Mayhew ‘68

2013
Eugenie Guterch, RSM
Mildred Pinto Mooney ’50
Marolyn Agro Paulis ’62
Linda Spoonster Schwartz, DrPH, MSN, RN, USAF (Ret)

2011
Susan N. Birge, Ed.D. ’69
Trudy A. Dickneider, Ph.D. ’64
Elizabeth Higgins Gladfelter, Ph.D. ’64
Teresa Money McLaughlin, APRN, MSN, AOCN ’86
Dorothy Synkewecz, RSM

2009
Jane Donnelly Daly ’54
Mary Rose D’Angelo, Ph.D. ’64
Captain Patricia Miller, USN ’68 (Ret)
Ann D’Addario

2007
Marilyn M. Canning, RSM, M.A. ’53
Sherrill S. Cooke Collins ’85
Julie M. McNamara, Ph.D.

2005
Laura Valade Collins ’88
Jaclyn D’Auria ’70
Margaret Boynton Edwards
Lorraine Bissonnette Gagliardi ’62 (posthumously)

2004
Mary R. Cunningham
Daria Barbano Fitzgerald ’72
Margaret A. Rooney, RSM ’51

2003
Katherine Miller Chimini ’71
Marian Evans-Dillard, M.D. ’81
Madeline A. Follachio, RSM
Nora Roach Ford ’88

2002
Georgia Douglass Dickinson ’68
Una Foley Redgate ’58

2001
Patricia S. Bellinger ’79
Sherry A. Coyle
Patricia Noonan McQueeney ’45
Patricia M. Nowicki

2000
Diane Trautman Chiota ’61
Patricia Picard Cormier, Ph.D. ’56
Kathleen Kearns Donahue ’80
Patricia J. Rooney, RSM ’54

1999
Gloria Dichello Hall ’53
Mary A. McCarthy RSM
Pamela Mozier White ’71

1998
Joan Bock Brew ’41
Winifred C. Hamilton, Ph.D. ’65
Amy M. O’Neill ’76

1997
Peggy McCormick Chernock ’65
Margaret “Mimi” Koehm, M.D. ’76
Judith Tarinelli Lisi ’64

1996
Sharon A. Brennan ’65
Mary Pat Elwood ’75
Lilyan Fraher, RSM ’55
Patricia Pallotto Schickler ’65

1995
Eileen Boffa, RSM, ’62
Mary Jane Card, RSM, ’39
Paula Lawton-Bevington, ’54
Arlene M. Ronan P'83

1994
Judith A. Carey, RSM, Ph.D.
Marianne Minutola Hennessey ’58

1993
Margaret Devine Moore ’66
Maureen M. Reardon, RSM ’59
Kathleen Spencer Sargent ’58

1992
Virginia A. Boyd ’58
Gloria Esposito, DC ’50
Virginia L. Kelly

1990
Carleen Gunther Kunkel ’60
Mary Janice May, RSM
Patricia A. O’Looney, Ph.D. ’72

1989
Mary Galvin Cotter P '79, '82, '89
Marylouise Fennell, RSM, Ph.D. ’57
Doreen MacAdams ’74
Marguerite Dunigan ’59

1988
Marjorie Goodwin Judge
Dolores Liptak, RSM, Ph.D. ’49
Helen Meloy Schwalje ’41 (posthumously)
Ellen M. Tracy ’71

1987
Alyson J. Brennan
Mary Jolson Kelly ’49
Wendy Bosak Montanaro ’65

1986
Jeanne Gildea Brannelly ’47
Mary Alexine McCullough, RSM ’27
Eileen Guerin Pendagast ’51

1985
Mary Louise Foerth ’46
Joan Neverdousky Roach ’53
M. Amanda Taylor, RSM ’26

1984
Monica Kamykowski Costantini ’61
Edith Vioni Sullivan ’65
Rita Sullivan Summ ’35

1983
Mary Aubert Cafferty, RSM ’20
Mary Sedensky Koehm ’46
Joyce Kulhawik ’70

1982
Margaret Stuart Boynton ’26
Mildred Mooney Davey ’50
The Honorable Barbara B. Kennelly

1981
Margaret Fagan Casey ’32
Winifred Maher Corbally ’31
Gail M. Fitzpatrick, OSCO ’56
Barbara Dondero Quinn ’52

1980
Betty J. Gerner ’63
Edna Waters Miller ’41
M. Herman Joseph Moore, RSM ’18
The Honorable Ella T. Grasso
Elizabeth M. Kelly, Ph.D. ’15

The Reverend Cornelius J. Doherty Distinguished Service Award

2011
Kate Linsley Rodgers ’67

2009
Margaret Fagan Casey ’32 (posthumously)

2002
Jairus C. Gilbert, Sr.

2000
Mary Sedensky Koehm ’46

1999
Theresa Cole Lawler

1997
Reverend Gerald Dziedzic

The Reverend Peter H. McClean Award

2013
James P. Mooney, M.D.

2011
Hon. John P. Chiota
Robert O’Keefe

2009
Robert D. Scinto

2004
Frank R. Matthews

2003
Robert J. Chimini

2002
Stephen R. Fogler, Jr.

2001
The Honorable Frederick L. Lisman

1998
Robert J. Brennan, Jr.

1997
Joseph L. Schwalje

1996
Robert J. Miller

1995
Peter Nagle

1994
John S. Santa

1993
Richard A. Merly

1992
Anthony V. Milano

1990
Patrick A. Pallotto

1989
John J. Cotter

1987
David J. Sullivan, Jr.

1985
Thomas J. Cody

1983
Virgil C. Dechant

1982
Donald P. MacAdams

The 2002 Sesquicentennial Celebration Recognition Award

Connecticut Regional Sisters of Mercy of the Americas

Calendar List

Recent Alumnae Discussion
-
auditorium
Recent Alumnae Reception
-
mansion
Reunion Weekend
all day
Entire Campus
Golden Girls Luncheon
-
Entire Campus